HH THE EMIR ISSUES DOMESTIC WORKERS LAW

Domestic workers are entitled to an end-of-service benefits for each year of work after spending a minimum of full year at work, according to Law No.15 of 2007 on domestic workers, issued yesterday by His Highness the Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.

The entire period of service should be taken into consideration while calculating the end-of-service benefits.

Such gratuity shall be specified by a mutual agreement with the employer in the contract on condition that the calculation shall be a minimum of three weeks wages for each year of service.

The employer can deduct any dues or debts he owes the worker from this sum.

The employer may terminate the contract of the worker without a prior notice and without paying the due end-of-service benefits for the year of termination, if the worker failed to undertake his duties according to this law or the employment contract.

Source: Government of Qatar